Ss. Simon & Jude School

  • 602.242.1299
  • Email Us | Map & Directions

Accelerated Reader – WINNERS Assembly!!

arpic

All of the students at SSJ did such a great job and really proved that we love our “New Library! New Books!”  and really did “Check It Out!”

Mrs. Manos’s class won first place in the lower grades by reading  50,258 pages which is 20,000 pages more than last year’s winner.  Second place was Mrs. Smith’s class – 46,529 pages.  Third Place was Mrs. Estfan’s class reading 45,730 pages.  Fourth Place is Mrs. Statt’s class – 43,557.

Mrs. Hiskett’s class won first place in the upper grades by earning 1,419 points!  Second place is Mrs. Womeldorph’s class – 1,013.  Third place is Mrs. William’s class – 920 points.  Fourth place is Mrs. Fischetti’s class – 736 points.

During the week, the lower grades read a total of 415,172 pages while the upper grades earned 5,206 points!  WOW, that’s a lot of reading!

K-1
1st Place – William Chrisman – 4,265 pages read
2nd Place – Reese Siordian – 3,296 pages read
3rd Place – Jake Woods – 2,711 pages read

K-2
1st Place – Jake Keebler – 2,126 pages read
2nd Place – Cooper Hidalgo – 2,059 pages read
3rd Place – Jose Luis Acia – 2,041 pages read

Room 3
1st Place – Maggie Rosendahl – 4,343 pages read
2nd Place – Genevieve George – 3,622 pages read
3rd Place – Therese Olakkengil – 4,343 pages read

Room 4
1st Place – Jules Gaynor – 9,104 pages read
2nd Place – Colin Aramian – 3,203 pages read
3rd Place – Kylie Bonheimer – 3,103 pages read

Room 18
1st Place – Jessica Tran – 6,516 pages read
2nd Place – Dominic Nguyen – 3,830 pages read
3rd Place – David Nilsen – 2,388 pages read

Room 19
1st Place – Kaelyn Putz – 3,288 pages read
2nd Place – Jabine George – 2,912 pages read
3rd Place – Noah Boxal – 2,909 pages read

Room 5
1st Place – Enzo Gonzales – 3,731 pages read
2nd Place – Nathan George – 3,630 pages read
3rd Place – Phillip Dozeman – 2,516 pages read

Room 6
1st Place – Abigail Chrisman – 2,415 pages read
2nd Place – Anthony Pawlak – 1,771 pages read
3rd Place – Zachary Doneth – 1,651 pages read

Room 7
1st Place – Tanner Bonheimer – 8,362 pages read
2nd Place – Ethan Elliott – 1,290 pages read
3rd Place – Kahlea Kentera – 1,187 pages read

Room 8
1st Place – Emil Boby – 3,579 pages read
2nd Place – Kristen Keating – 2,027 pages read
3rd Place – Dillon Farley – 2,011 pages read

Room 9
1st Place – Veronica Rafferty – 5,097 pages read
2nd Place – Ariana Herrer-Ady – 3,131 pages read
3rd Place – Lauren Peterman – 2,902 pages read

Room 10
1st Place – Ben Aguilar -7,370 pages read
2nd Place – Bianca Feix – 6,359 pages read
3rd Place – Paul Nguyen – 5,878 pages read

Room 11
1st Place – Joseph Olakkengil – 338 points
2nd Place – Gabrielle Soriano – 335 points
3rd Place – Joseph Mulkern – 134 points

Room 12
1st Place – Ryven Mangundayao – 180 points
2nd Place – Liam Bailey – 97 points
3rd Place – Marti hero – 79 points

Room 13
1st Place – Felicity Hacker – 111 points
2nd Place – Andrea Nazareno – 78 points
3rd Place – Bernadette Avila – 38 points

Room 14
1st Place – Maria Boby – 237 points
2nd Place – Savannah Wasson – 58 points
3rd Place – Sydney Dean – 57 points

Room 15
1st Place – Ogadimma Alilonu – 214 points
2nd Place – Hailee Walsh – 95 points
3rd Place – Anna Abraham – 60 points

Room 16
1st Place – Anne Marie Wagner – 532 points
2nd Place – Chad Nierva – 112 points
3rd Place – Christopher Fahrendorf – 94 points

The following people were the overall winners for the entire school.  For the lower grades:

  • In 3rd place – Ben Aguilar from Rm. 10 with 7,370 pages!
  • In 2nd place – Tanner Bonheimer from Room 7 – 8,362 pages!
  • And in 1st place (drumroll please!) – Jules Gaynor from Room 4 – 9,104 pages!

And for the upper grades,

  • In 3rd place – Maria Boby from Room 14 – 237 points!
  • In 2nd place – Gabrielle Soriano from Rm 11 – 335 points!
  • And in 1st place (drumroll please!) – Joseph Olakkengil from Room 11 – 338 points!

Great job to everyone who participated and a BIG THANK YOU to Sr. Raphael, all of our volunteers and teachers for helping out during the week!  Another HUGE THANK YOU to Darbie Vicain for all her work, and our announcers, Victoria Rafferty and Emily Ebertz.

Also all students participating in the Promotion this year, the Library would like to thank you by giving out popsicles during lunch in the cafeteria Wednesday after Easter. See you all at the AR Promotion next year and make sure to read a lot of books between now and then!

IMG_2130 IMG_2127 IMG_2126 IMG_2125 IMG_2123 IMG_2121 IMG_2120 IMG_2119 IMG_2117 IMG_2116

 

Posted April 16th, 2014